Privacy Policy

Schooljano.com ("us", "we", or "our") operates the http://www.schooljano.com website (here in after referred to as the "Service"). "Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Schooljano.com Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Schooljano.com is an internet and mobile service that allows users to create personal web profiles and communicate and share content with friends and other users. To help our members identify and interact with each other, we request and display some personal information to other members and visitors. Schooljano.com members can change their profile information at any time and can control how other members and the service communicates with them.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site and some sections of the site would not work.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Use of

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Schooljano.com uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Schooljano.com will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

  • Disclosure Of Data
  • Legal Requirements

Schooljano.com may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Schooljano.com
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services

Children's Privacy

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

By registering with Schooljano, you agree to receive communication, including emails, phone calls, fax, smses from Schooljano and its partners with education and related information which we feel might be of significant use to you.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Disclaimer

Schooljano.com does not store or keep credit card data in a location that is accessible via the Internet. Once a credit card transaction has been completed, all credit card data is moved off-line only to ensure that the data/credit card information received is not accessible to anyone after completion of the on-line transaction and to ensure the maximum security. Schooljano.com uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.

Schooljano.com shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

For Advertisers

As an educational institution, you can adopt Schooljano.com to gain visibility among thousands of students across India and create a student-friendly and cutting-edge image for your brand. We offer a wide variety of branding, visibility, content, search and database products through which you can establish a full-fledged presence in our wide network. You may:

  • Create an institutional microsite on Schooljano.com and capture student interest in your institute.
  • Ensure your institute's visibility on high-traffic pages via banner advertisements
  • Send admission reminders to a specific targeted audience via e-mailers.
  • Profile your institute on Schooljano.com via Content Integration - articles on your institute, along with interviews with your Directors and Admissions Officers for live chats.
  • Use our Leads, Database Access and Counselling services to reach out to prospective students who have shown interest in your institute on Schooljano.com.

Registration

Non-Commercial Use by Members

The Schooljano.com Site is for the personal use of individual members only, and may not be used in connection with any commercial endeavors. This includes providing links to other websites, whether deemed competitive to Schooljano.com or otherwise. Organizations, companies, and/or businesses may not become Members of Schooljano.com and should not use the Schooljano.com Service or Site for any purpose. Illegal and/or unauthorized use of the Schooljano.com Services, including collecting usernames and/or email addresses of Members by electronic or other means for the purpose of sending unsolicited email or unauthorized framing of or linking to the Schooljano.com Website is prohibited. Commercial advertisements, affiliate links, and other forms of solicitation may be removed from Member profiles without notice and may result in termination of Membership privileges. Illegal and/or unauthorized uses of the Site, including unauthorized framing of or linking to the Site will be investigated, and appropriate legal action will be taken, including without limitation, civil, criminal, and injunctive redress.

Other Terms of Use by Members

You may not engage in advertising to, or solicitation of, other Members to buy or sell any products or services through the Service. You will not transmit any chain letters or junk email to other Schooljano.com Members. Although Schooljano.com cannot monitor the conduct of its Members on the Schooljano.com Site, it is also a violation of this Agreement to use any information obtained from the Service in order to harass, abuse, or harm another person, or in order to contact, advertise to, solicit, or sell to any Member without their prior explicit consent. In order to protect Schooljano.com and/or our Members from any abuse/misuse, Schooljano.com reserves the right to restrict the number of communications/profile contacts & responses/emails which a Member may send to other Member(s) in any 24-hour period to a number which Schooljano.com deems appropriate in its sole discretion. You will not send any messages to other Members that are obscene, lewd, licentious, and defamatory, promote hatred and/or are racial or abusive in any manner. Transmission of any such messages shall constitute a breach of this Agreement and Schooljano.com shall be entitled to terminate your membership forthwith. Schooljano.com reserves the right to screen messages that you may send to other Member(s).

You may not use any automated processes, including IRC Bots, EXE's, CGI or any other programs/scripts to view content on or communicate/contact/respond/interact with Schooljano.com and/or its Members.

Content Posted on the Site

All text, graphics, audio, design and other works on the Website are the copyrighted works of Schooljano.com or its licensors. Content on the Website is for personal use only, unless permitted otherwise. Any alteration of the material or use of the material contained in the Website for any commercial purpose is a violation of the copyright of Schooljano and/or its affiliates or associates or of its third-party information providers.

Website may contain also contain certain trade-marks, logos or service marks (“Marks”). These Marks are the proprietary to the Schooljano or its vendors/seller or respective third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks, in any manner, without first obtaining the written permission of the Schooljano or its vendor or third party that own and control the Marks.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THROUGH YOUR USE OF WEBSITE OR BY AVAILING ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICES THROUGH OR AT WEBSITE, NO RIGHT (EMPRESS OR IMPLIED) IS GRANTED TO YOU IN RESPECT OF SUCH CONTENT. SCHOOLJANO.COM THE RIGHT TO CHANGE OR MODIFY THE CONTENT FROM TIME TO TIME AT ITS SOLE DISCRETION.

You further acknowledge and agree that You shall not shall not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute, the Content available on the Website, in any way without obtaining the prior permission from Scholjano or its licensors. All responsibility and liability for any damages caused by downloading of any data is disclaimed.

It is clarified that any use of the Website, Content, Marks or other intellectual property rights of Schooljano, in contravention of the terms of this Agreement or any applicable law shall constitute the infringement of such intellectual property right of Schooljano or their respective third party, upon which Schooljano or third party may initiate the appropriate legal proceedings against the User.

Unless otherwise indicated or anything contained to the contrary or any proprietary material owned by a third party and so expressly mentioned, Schooljano owns all intellectual property rights to and into the trademark "Schooljano", and the Website, including, without limitation, any and all rights, title and interest in and to copyright, related rights, patents, utility models, designs, know-how, trade secrets and inventions (patent pending), goodwill, source code, meta tags, databases, text, content, graphics, icons, and hyperlinks.

ALL RIGHTS NOT EXPRESSLY GRANTED HEREUNDER TO THE USER, ARE RESERVED EXCLUSIVELY TO GIRNAR.

Refund & Cancellation Policy

All the monetary transactions done by the user of the site is in lieu with the payment gateway partner of www.schooljano.com, and we take no responsibility of any payment discrepancies. Also we have full right to consider and review the refund case, if amount paid by the user is in excess to the number of applications he has applied to. We have complete authority to review the college preferences as filled by the user if there is shortfall/excess of payment. Also you are required to note your Transaction ID and receipt no. as provided by the payment gateway to furnish any information or track the payment status of your application form. Any pending amount to be paid by the user will need to be paid before the deadline for the application to the college has been reached. Any payment received after that may not result in acceptance of the application as a valid entry by the college. schooljano cannot be held liable for the same and no refund will be entertained in such cases.

Disputes

If there is any dispute about or involving the Site and/or the Service, by using the Site, you agree that the dispute will be governed by the laws of India. You agree to the exclusive jurisdiction to the courts of Lucknow, India.

Indemnity

All Product and Services marks contained herein that are not Schooljano.com or Schooljano marks are the trademarks of their respective owners. References that we make to any names, marks, products or services of third parties or information do not, unless otherwise indicated, constitute or imply our endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of the third party, information, product or service.

Avatar 0